The charity for your community

Privacy policy

Citizens Advice Barnet Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

  • only access it when we have a good reason
  • only share what is necessary and relevant
  • don’t sell it to anyone

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

  • to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’
  • to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’
  • to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’
  • for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’
  • to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’
  • to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

 

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

How Citizens Advice Barnet collect your data

When you contact us for advice or information, we ask for your consent to collect your personal data. If you contact us face to face, this will be through completing and signing our consent form. If it is over the phone, we will ask for your express verbal consent. If you contact us for advice by e-mail, we will ask you to electronically tick a box which allows us to record your personal data.

What Citizens Advice Barnet ask for

To find out what information we ask for, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

How Citizens Advice Barnet use your information

‘To find out how we use your information, see our national Citizens Advice privacy policy

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party. We will only share information with your agreement. We commonly share information with Barnet Council housing and revenue and benefits departments and the Department for Work and Pensions in order to act on your behalf.

How Citizens Advice Barnet store your information

We store your information locally on a secure and encrypted server. Where we hold paper information we keep this locked in secure storage cabinets.

How Citizens Advice Barnet share your information

When we share your information with third parties, such as solicitors or other organisations we have referred you to, we transmit this information by secure, encrypted and password-protected e-mail.

Contact Citizens Advice Barnet about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Write to:

Citizens Advice Barnet, 40-44 Church End, Hendon NW4 4JT

Or e-mail: hub@barnetcab.org.uk.

You can contact us to:

  • find out what personal information we hold about you
  • correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete
  • request we delete your information
  • ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already
  • ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service
  • ask us to stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

 

© 2018 Copyright Barnet Citizens Advice Bureau Services, 40-44 Church End, Hendon NW4 4JT.

Charity Reg. No. 1065835; Company Limited by Guarantee, Reg. number 02627909.

   

Website disclaimer and copyright

Disclaimer

 

Citizens Advice Barnet has tried to ensure that the information on this website is accurate. However,Citizens Advice Barnet will not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website. Citizens Advice Barnet endeavours to provide a service of the highest quality. However, we cannot guarantee that our service will be uninterrupted or error-free.  We are not responsible for claims brought by third parties arising from your use of this website. Citizens Advice Barnet assumes no responsibility for the contents of linked websites. The inclusion of any link should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by Citizens Advice Barnet, of the linked website or any association with its operators. Further, we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

 

 

Copyright

 

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of material. Copyright in all materials and/or works comprising or contained within this website remains with Citizens Advice Barnet and other copyright owner(s) as specified. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.